Menu

Privacy Policy

 

1               Introduction

1.1          This privacy policy explains what we do with your personal data.  Please read it carefully because, by using our platform, application and website which connects retailers, carriers and consumers (Service), you are consenting to the processing of your personal data described in this policy.

1.2          For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Parcel for Me Ltd, a company registered in England with company number 09398152.  Our registered office is at Belmont House, Station Way, Crawley, West Sussex RH10 1JA.

1.3          This privacy policy was last updated on January 2016.  Updated versions will be posted on this page from time to time.  If appropriate, we will notify you by email of any significant changes.

2               How we collect personal data

2.1          We collect your personal data when you give it to us, for instance by signing up for an account with us or adding information to your profile. We are also working closely with third parties (retailers and carriers) and may receive information about you from them. 

2.2          We use cookies on our site to enable you to log in to it. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

2.3          We also use Google Analytics to help us to understand how people use our site and our service.  You can learn about data privacy and security in Google Analytics, and how to opt out of Google Analytics, here https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en-GB&ref_topic=1008008].

3               The types of personal data we collect

3.1          We collect the following basic kinds of personal data:

3.1.1              contact information such as name, address, telephone number and email address;

3.1.2              IP address and geo-coordinates

3.2          Some of that personal data may be classified as sensitive personal data under the Data Protection Act.  For example, if you upload a photograph of yourself to your profile, that will reveal to us information about your ethnicity.  We will treat sensitive personal data in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act. Why we collect personal data and what we do with it

3.3          We will use information held about you in the following ways:

3.3.1              to create and administer your account with us;

3.3.2              verify your identity;

3.3.3              process information submitted by you;

3.3.4              communicate with you about the Service;

3.3.5              to inform decisions about our business operations and strategy;

3.3.6              carry out market analysis and make improvements to our Services;

3.3.7              for marketing purposes (including products or services of unrelated third parties) where you agree to this; and

3.3.8              to contact you from time to time to inform you of upcoming events and services or products that may be of interest to you.

4               How we share your personal data

4.1          Our Services are offered in conjunction with third parties, i.e. retailers and carriers, and we share your personal data with them.  We obtain from them appropriate assurances about their treatment of your personal data.

4.2          We may also need to share your personal data with:

4.2.1              any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006; and

4.2.2              our professional advisers or regulators, or if the law otherwise requires it.

5               Where we store your personal data

5.1          The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our business partners. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5.2          Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6               Your rights

6.1          We will stop sending you marketing communications if you ask us to.  Except for information which you have specifically requested from us, our marketing communications will also provide you with a means to opt out of such communications in future.  In any event, if you wish to stop receiving some or all marketing communications from us, you can let us know by email to unsubscribe@parcelfor.me or by writing to our registered office at the address above, for the attention of the Website Manager.

6.2          Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6.3          If you wish to exercise your right under s7 of the Data Protection Act to access your personal data held by us, you can email hello@parcelfor.me or write to 1st Floor, Woodcock House, High Street, Wimbledon Village, London SW19 5BY, for the attention of the Website Manager.  Please note that we may make a charge of up to £10 to cover our costs in responding to such requests.

6.4          If you believe any of the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, please tell us so we can correct it as necessary.

7               Contact

7.1          Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Parcel for Me at hello@parcelfor.me or 1st Floor, Woodcock House, High Street, Wimbledon Village, London SW19 5BY.